Ohio| Change
[…] (ECF No. 18 at 4 (emphasis omitted).)

On February 7, 2019, the court issued findings and recommendations on the motion to dismiss, which were later adopted on May 31, 2019. The court found:

Plaintiff was examined and given a wrist brace at Kaiser hospital prior to being taken to jail, transported to jail in a wheelchair, searched upon arrival at the jail, and seen by jail medical staff within several hours of being booked. (ECF No. 1, ¶¶ 26-27.) See Cal. Penal Code § 2656(b) (if inmate's orthopedic appliance is removed for security reasons, inmate "shall be examined by a physician within 24 hours after such removal").

(ECF No. 20 at 9; see also ECF No. 23.)1

III. Plaintiff's Motion for Sanctions

A. Plaintiff's Position

Plaintiff brings this motion under FRCP 11(b).