Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, the sale or use of equipment is not subject to the tax imposed by section 4251 of the Code.") (emphasis in original)

5

In this action, the government does not contend that Treas.Reg. Sec. 49.4252-5(b) is controlling; nor does it rely on Rev.Rul. 73-401, 1973-2 C.B. 363

6

The Internal Revenue Code defines communication services as including local telephone service, toll telephone service, and teletypewriter exchange service. See 26 U.S.C. Sec. 4251(a)(1) (1976)

7

The Internal Revenue Code defines "private communication service" as--

"(1) the communication service furnished to a subscriber which entitles the subscriber--

"(A) to exclusive or priority use of any communication channel or groups of channels, or

"(B) to the use of an intercommunication system for the subscriber's stations,

"regardless of whether such channel, groups of channels, or intercommunication system may be connected through switching with a service described in subsection (a), (b), or (c),