Washington| Change
[…] Lindahl, supra; Wilburn, supra.

39

We review decisions of the Board, however, not its reasoning or the labels it attaches to describe its action. We find the decision of the Board to have been correct in this case because Stokes' factual showing in support of his allegation of marital discrimination was controverted by the agency's proof that those allegations were unfounded.4

40

(3) This Court's Jurisdiction

41

Pursuant to section 7703(b)(1), this Court has exclusive jurisdiction of an appeal from a final order of the Board, Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1295(a)(9), except insofar as section 7703(b)(2) provides that:

42

(2) Cases of discrimination subject to the provisions of section 7702 of this title shall be filed under section 717(c) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16(c) ), section 15(c) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29 U.S.C. 633a(c) ), and section 16(b) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended (29 U.S.C. 216(b) ), as applicable. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any such case filed under any such section must be filed within 30 days after the date the individual filing the case received notice of the judicially reviewable action under such section 7701.

43

Section 7702 deals with discrimination on bases other than those encompassed within 5 C.F.R. Sec. 315.806(b).