Ohio| Change
[…] The instruction is completely consistent with the method the board employed to determine Balick's reportable wage income. Finally, even if the government provides erroneous instructions, it is not estopped from later applying the correct law once the mistake is discovered. Office of Personnel Management v. Richmond, 496 U.S. 414, 433, 110 S. Ct. 2465, 2476, 110 L. Ed. 2d 387 (1990).

Conclusion

12

Accordingly, the decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board is affirmed.

13

AFFIRMED.

*

5 U.S.C. § 8337(d) (1994) provides:

If an annuitant receiving disability retirement annuity from the Fund, before becoming 60 years of age, recovers from his disability, payment of the annuity terminates on reemployment by the Government or 1 year after the date of the medical examination showing the recovery, whichever is earlier. If an annuitant receiving disability retirement annuity from the Fund, before becoming 60 years of age, is restored to an earning capacity fairly comparable to the current rate of pay of the position occupied at the time of retirement, payment of the annuity terminates on reemployment by the Government or 180 days after the end of the calendar year in which earning capacity is so restored, whichever is earlier. Earning capacity is deemed restored if in any calendar year the income of the annuitant from wages or self-employment or both equals at least 80 percent of the current rate of pay of the position occupied immediately before retirement.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer