Ohio| Change
[…] Review of the Veterans Court's decision as to the service connection claim is unavailable under Elkins because it would "disrupt the orderly process of adjudication."

17

We conclude that the decision of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims is not final and thus not reviewable by this court.

18

DISMISSED.

COSTS

19

No costs.

Notes:

1

Under the wartime service regime, if the disability was noted at the time of entry into service, the veteran may seek compensation for in-service aggravation, and is entitled to the presumption of aggravation on such claims. 38 U.S.C. § 1153;Wagner, 370 F.3d at 1096. The presumption of aggravation may be rebutted either by evidence showing that there was no increase in disability during service, or by evidence supporting "a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease." 38 U.S.C. § 1153.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer