Ohio| Change
[…] problem with them.       If, however, they are read to suggest or indicate that the

Department is obligated to take such action on its own, either voluntarily or in response

to the veteran’s request but without any directive from the Veterans Court to do so, I find

them troublesome.




05-7113                                       2
       Before this court provides or recognizes such a fundamental change in our

adversarial system of judicial adjudication, I would think it would require a clear and

explicit expression of legislative intent to do so. It is 38 U.S.C. § 5103A that creates and

describes the Secretary’s “Duty to assist claimants” “in obtaining evidence necessary to

substantiate the claimant’s claim for a benefit under a law administered by the

Secretary.” 38 U.S.C. 5103A(a). I see nothing there that would require the Secretary

on his own initiative to take such action. To the contrary, those provisions seem to me

to address the Secretary’s duty to assist veterans only in handling their claims in the