Ohio| Change
[…] examination, as well as any other assistance deemed reasonably necessary by the

Veterans Court. The Secretary must provide the Veterans Court with any additional

records in its possession that are relevant to the equitable tolling issue. Moreover, both




05-7113                                       11
Barrett and the Secretary should voluntarily provide the Veterans Court with any other

relevant evidence now in their possession or later obtained.

         The government raises two principal objections, both of which are without merit.

First, it argues that because section 5103A relates to its duty to provide assistance

“necessary to substantiate the claimant’s claim for a benefit under a law administered

by the Secretary,” it is not required by that section to assist Barrett in developing

evidence that relates to jurisdictional issues. Because section 5103A does not provide

the basis for our holding, this argument is of no moment. It is only relevant that our