Washington| Change
[…] Board. On February 15, 2005, the Board concluded that a rating in excess of ten

percent was not warranted and found that the VA had “made all reasonable efforts to

assist the appellant in the development of his claim and has notified him of the

information and evidence necessary to substantiate his claim.”       Mr. Garrison timely

appealed the Board’s decision to the Veterans Court. On appeal, he argued that the

rating decision was defective because the VA’s May 17, 2004 VCAA notice letter failed

to comply with the notice requirements of 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a).          Section 5103(a)

provides:

      Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, the
      Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant’s representative, if
      any, of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously
      provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As
      part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of that
      information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and
      which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with section 5103A of
      this title and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain
      on behalf of the claimant.

      In its August 31, 2006 decision, the Veterans Court reviewed, as a question of

fact under the clearly erroneous standard of review, the Board’s finding that the VA’s

May 17, 2004 letter to Mr. Garrison complied with the notice requirements of section

5103(a).