Washington| Change
[…] fact under the clearly erroneous standard of review, the Board’s finding that the VA’s

May 17, 2004 letter to Mr. Garrison complied with the notice requirements of section

5103(a).    The Veterans Court determined that the Board’s finding was “not clearly

erroneous.” Accordingly, the court affirmed the Board’s decision denying a rating in

excess of ten percent for Mr. Garrison’s ankle disability and entered judgment on

September 25, 2006.

      After judgment was entered, Mr. Garrison filed a timely notice of appeal. We

have jurisdiction over Mr. Garrison’s appeal pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7292.




2007-7002                                  3
                                       DISCUSSION

                                                I.

       Our authority to review decisions of the Veterans Court is governed by statute.

Pertinent to this case, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c), we have exclusive jurisdiction

“to review and decide any challenge to the validity of any statute or regulation or any

interpretation thereof brought under this section, and to interpret constitutional and

statutory provisions, to the extent presented and necessary to a decision.” At the same

time, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d), we are charged with deciding “all relevant

questions of law, including interpreting constitutional and statutory provisions.”

       On appeal, Mr. Garrison asserts that the Veterans Court committed legal error by