Washington| Change
[…] clearly erroneous standard of review in reviewing the Board’s finding that the VA

complied with the notice requirements of section 5103(a). In support of his contention,

Mr. Garrison looks to Bagby v. Derwinski, 
1 Vet. App. 225
, 227 (1991), in which the

Veterans Court applied a two-step analysis in order to determine the applicability of the

presumption of soundness, 2 a mixed question of law and fact. In Bagby, the Veterans

Court explained that even though the underlying determinations regarding the

      1
             Section 7261(a) provides, in relevant part:

       (a) In any action brought under this chapter, the Court of Appeals for
           Veterans Claims, to the extent necessary to its decision and when
           presented, shall—
              (1) decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional,
                  statutory, and regulatory provisions, and determine the meaning
                  or applicability of the terms of an action of the Secretary;
                  ....
              (3) hold unlawful and set aside decisions, findings (other than those
                  described in clause (4) of this subsection), conclusions, rules,
                  and regulations issued or adopted by the Secretary, the Board
                  of Veterans’ Appeals, or the Chairman of the Board found to
                  be—
                  (A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not
                       in accordance with law;
                  ....
               (4) in the case of a finding of material fact adverse to the claimant