Ohio| Change
[…] between the disability and an “in-service precipitating disease, injury or event.”

Disabled Am. Veterans v. Sec’y of Veterans Affairs, 
419 F.3d 1317
, 1318 (Fed. Cir.

2005).

         We agree with Hogan that the opinion of the Veterans Court contains some

troubling language: the court should not have referred to McKay’s letter as “non-

evidence.” Clearly, an opinion from a licensed counselor regarding the etiology of a

claimant’s psychological disorder must be considered as “evidence” of whether the

disorder was incurred in service. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(1) (“Competent medical

evidence means evidence provided by a person who is qualified through education,

training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions.”). After

reviewing the record, however, we conclude that any error by the court was one of

semantics, not substance. See Shedden v. Principi, 
381 F.3d 1163
, 1168 (Fed. Cir.

2004). A mature reading of the court’s opinion makes clear that when the court stated