Ohio| Change
[…] to suffer from a disease or disability incurred while in active military service. See Boggs

v. Peake, 
520 F.3d 1330
, 1334 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (“In 1957, Congress consolidated into a

single act the subject matter of the extensive body of existing legislation authorizing and

governing the payment of compensation for service-connected disability or death to

persons who served in the military, naval, or air force of the United States.” (citations

and internal quotations omitted)). To establish a right to benefits, a veteran must show

       2
         In pertinent part, 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided
by law, a claimant has the responsibility to present and support a claim for benefits.”


2007-7177                                   4
that a current disability is “service connected,” i.e., that there is a medical nexus

between the disability and an “in-service precipitating disease, injury or event.”

Disabled Am. Veterans v. Sec’y of Veterans Affairs, 
419 F.3d 1317