Ohio| Change
[…] Gober, 
125 F.3d 1477
, 1481 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (The board has “authority

to discount the weight and probity of evidence in the light of its own inherent

characteristics and its relationship to other items of evidence.”); see also Jandreau v.

Nicholson, 
492 F.3d 1372
, 1376 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (“[T]he Board retains discretion to

make credibility determinations and otherwise weigh the evidence submitted . . . .”).




2007-7177                                   5
       A determination regarding service connection requires consideration of “all

pertinent medical and lay evidence,” 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) (emphasis added), including

medical opinions that do not state definitively when a particular disorder or condition

began. See Groves v. Peake, 
524 F.3d 1306
, 1309 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (“‘[D]eterminations

as to service connection will be based on review of the entire evidence of record.’”

(quoting 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a)) (emphasis added)); Capellan v. Peake, 
539 F.3d 1373
,

1382 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (The board must make decisions regarding service connection

based upon consideration of “all evidence submitted by the claimant.” (emphasis

added)).