NEWMAN, Circuit Judge.
[…] The military post exchanges and other entities such as officers clubs are described in military statutes and regulations by the term "nonappropriated fund instrumentality." This term is defined as operations "for the comfort, pleasure, contentment, or physical or mental improvement of members of the Armed Forces," 10 U.S.C. § 2488(f). See Paul J. Kovar, Legal Aspects of Nonappropriated Fund Activities, 1 Mil. L.Rev. 95, 95-103 (1958) (explaining military origin and usage of the term "nonappropriated fund instrumentality"). Among the statutes directed to these activities, 10 U.S.C. § 4779(b) provides that "[n]o money appropriated for the support of the Army may be spent for post gardens or Army exchanges." The Court of Claims, applying the military provisions, held that claims arising from violation of law or contract by these instrumentalities could not be remedied by suit under the Tucker Act.