NEWMAN, Circuit Judge.
[…] Because the majority rules that the FDIC is not a NAFI, the United States is
The majority affords the FDIC complete insulation from liability. This insulation stands in stark contrast to Congress's requirement that those NAFIs specifically identified in the 1970 Act reimburse the government for any liability incurred by their breach of contract. See 31 U.S.C. § 1304(c)(2) ("The Exchange making the contract shall reimburse the Government for the amount paid by the Government."); El-Sheikh, 177 F.3d at 1325 (discussing the reimbursement obligation). The Army and Air Force Exchange Service must reimburse the government if a suit is brought against the United States for its actions, but the FDIC has no similar obligation.