NEWMAN, Circuit Judge.
[…] Id. at 846, 116 S.Ct. 2432. In response, Congress passed FIRREA, which abolished the FSLIC and transferred its insurance functions to the FDIC. Id. at 856, 116 S.Ct. 2432.
Congress, however, did not transfer the FSLIC's assets and liabilities to the FDIC. Instead, it created a separate fund—the FSLIC Resolution Fund—to house all of the FSLIC's assets and liabilities. See 12 U.S.C. § 1821a. Congress then provided
In addition to the FSLIC's existing assets, the FSLIC Resolution Fund is funded by (1) "[i]ncome earned on assets of the FSLIC Resolution Fund," (2) "[l]iquidating dividends and payments made on claims received by the FSLIC Resolution Fund from receiverships," and (3) "[a]mounts borrowed by the Financing Corporation." 12 U.S.C. § 1821a(b). Importantly, however, the FSLIC Resolution Fund also receives complete Treasury backup. Specifically, Congress provided that if the FSLIC Resolution Fund's assets ever became "insufficient to satisfy the liabilities of the FSLIC Resolution Fund, the Secretary of the Treasury shall pay to the Fund such amounts as may be necessary, as determined by the [FDIC] and the Secretary, for FSLIC Resolution Fund purposes." Id. § 1821a(c). Treasury backing of the FSLIC Resolution Fund is mandatory, not discretionary. Id. ("[T]he Secretary of the Treasury shall pay to the Fund. . . ." (emphasis added)).