NEWMAN, Circuit Judge.
[…] A.G. 424 (1959) (loan guarantees issued by the Secretary of Defense under the Armed Services housing mortgage insurance program are obligations of the United States); 41 Op. A.G. 403 (1959) (guarantees by the Interstate Commerce Commission are obligations of the United States despite absence of an explicit
The Attorney General's and Comptroller General's rulings contravene the government's position concerning the FDIC. The FDIC is an agency of the United States. 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(1); see 12 U.S.C. § 1813(z) ("The term `Federal banking agency' means the Comptroller of the Currency, the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation."). FDIC directors are appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate, and the FDIC is required to report annually to Congress and quarterly to the Treasury.