NEWMAN, Circuit Judge.
[…] F.D.I.C., No. 95-1392, 1995 WL 769019, at *4 (Fed. Cir.1995) (unpublished) ("[I]n Far West [Federal Bank v. Office of Thrift Supervision, 930 F.2d 883, 890 (Fed.Cir.1991)] we held that recovery in an action against the FDIC is limited to funds in the FDIC's possession and control and that such an action is not one against the United States."). Importantly, the FDIC could not borrow from the Treasury if Mr. Slattery's judgment exceeded the DIF's assets because the FDIC's borrowing authority is limited to its insurance functions. See 12 U.S.C. § 1824(a) ("The Corporation is authorized to borrow from the Treasury . . . such funds as . . . are from time to time required for insurance purposes. . . ." (emphasis added)). Instead, the FDIC would need to impose an emergency assessment on insured depository institutions to satisfy the judgment.