Gates v. Raytheon Co., 584 F.3d 1062, 1064 (Fed.Cir.2009).
[…] DIRECTV Grp., Inc. v. United States, 89 Fed.Cl. 302, 307 (2009). Given that the record contains no evidence regarding the Government's agreement vel non, I would vacate the grant of summary judgment and remand for trial on that issue.
In support of its position, the majority cites—partially and selectively—48 C.F.R. § 9903.306(f). Majority Op. at 1383. That provision states, in full:
48 C.F.R. § 9903.306(f) (2010) (emphases added). Notably absent from the majority's opinion is Paragraph (e) of the same section:
Id. § 9903.306(e) (emphasis added). Paragraph (a)(4)(ii) of the cross-referenced Cost Accounting Standards Clause, 48 C.F.R. § 9903.201-4(a) similarly requires a contractor to "[n]egotiate with the Contracting Officer to determine the terms and conditions under which a change may be made to a cost accounting practice...." While I agree that these regulations shed light on the matter at issue, they do not support the majority's position. I also agree that these regulatory provisions provide contracting officers with broad discretion to agree to alternative methods of recouping overcharges.