WALLACH, Circuit Judge.
[…] In 1996, Congress passed the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997, Pub. L. No. 104-201, 110 Stat. 2422 (1996), creating a new exemption for all "intelligence components of the Department of Defense," id. §§ 1632-33. This exemption is codified at 10 U.S.C. §§ 1609 and 1612, which explicitly provide the Secretary of Defense with authority to take adverse action against certain employees where "the procedures prescribed in other provisions of law [i.e. the provisions of Chapter 75] ... cannot be invoked in a manner consistent with the national security." 10 U.S.C. § 1609(a)(2) (emphasis added); see also id. § 1612 ("Notwithstanding any provision of chapter 75 of title 5, an appeal of an adverse action by an individual employee ... shall be determined within the Department of Defense."). Thus, that Congress intended to exclude these agencies from the protections of Chapter 75 for national security reasons is undeniable.