WALLACH, Circuit Judge.
[…] See id. at 96, 109 S.Ct. 407; see also 10 U.S.C. § 1612(3) (providing that appeals of such adverse actions must take place exclusively within the Department of Defense pursuant to procedures prescribed by the Secretary).
In summary, Congress's decision is clear — with the exception of designated agencies such as the CIA, FBI, and intelligence components of the Department of Defense, employees may challenge the merits of adverse actions before the Board. At the same time Congress has provided a safety valve in section 7532, allowing the agencies to summarily remove employees "when, after such investigation and review as [the agency head] considers necessary, he determines that removal is necessary or advisable in the interests of national security." 5 U.S.C. § 7532(b). It is not the business of the Department of Defense, the Office of Personnel Management, or this court to second-guess the congressional decision to provide Board review. I respectfully dissent.