Ohio| Change
[…] one of his last two years before separation were completed
in a “covered service.” 5 U.S.C. § 8333; Quiocson v. Office
of Pers. Mgmt., 
490 F.3d 1358
, 1360 (Fed. Cir. 2007). Most
service is “creditable,” but not all is “covered.” Rosete v.
Office of Pers. Mgmt., 
48 F.3d 514
, 516 (Fed. Cir. 1995).
To be “covered,” the service must be subject to the Civil
Service Retirement Act, and the employee must deposit
part of his pay into the Civil Service Retirement and
Disability Fund (CSRDF). 
Id. On appeal,
Mr. Izon appears to argue that, under 5
U.S.C. § 8334(c) and 5 C.F.R. § 831.303(a), he should be
allowed to retroactively contribute to the CSRDF, and
thereby become eligible for a CSRS annuity. Section
831.303(a) provides, in part:
   Periods of creditable civilian service performed by
   an employee or Member after July 31, 1920, but
   before October 1, 1982, for which retirement de-
   ductions have not been taken shall be included in
   determining length of service to compute annuity
   under subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, Unit-
   ed States Code; however, if the employee, Mem-
   ber, or survivor does not elect either to complete
   the deposit describes [sic] by section 8334(c) of ti-
   tle 5, United States Code, or to eliminate the ser-
   vice from annuity computation, his or her annuity
   is reduced by 10 percent of the amount which
   should have been deposited (plus interest) for the
   period of noncontributory service.
4                                               IZON   v. OPM



Mr. Izon appears to contend that under this regulation he
is an “employee,” and as such is permitted to retroactively
contribute to the CSDRF for his service until October 1,
1982.
    Whether Mr.