Filed: Jan. 13, 2014
[…] LAGUERRA v. MSPB 5
her age. The government responds that the Board cor-
rectly dismissed Laguerra’s petition because her conten-
tions did not raise a nonfrivolous allegation of coercion.
We agree with the government that the Board lacked
jurisdiction over Laguerra’s appeal. The Board’s jurisdic-
tion is not plenary, but is limited to those matters over
which it has been given jurisdiction by law, rule, or regu-
lation. Johnston v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.,
518 F.3d 905, 909
(Fed. Cir. 2008). An appellant has the burden to establish
the Board’s jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evi-
dence. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(2)(i); Garcia v. Dep’t of
Homeland Sec.,
437 F.3d 1322, 1344 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (en
banc). A preponderance of the evidence is that “degree of
relevant evidence that a reasonable person, considering
the record as a whole, would accept as sufficient to find
that a contested fact is more likely to be true than un-
true.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(c)(2).
The Board has no jurisdiction over voluntary resigna-
tions, and when it lacks jurisdiction it need not decide the
merits, as Laguerra urges. See Parrott v. Merit Sys. Prot.
Bd.,
519 F.3d 1328, 1332 (Fed. Cir. 2008). A decision to