CHEN, Circuit Judge.
[…] On December 17, 2013, Ms. Lemus was served with the Bureau's final determination denying her claim. On March 20, 2014, Ms. Lemus's counsel filed a notice of appeal with this court. The government moves to dismiss Ms. Lemus's appeal for lack of jurisdiction on the basis that her notice was filed after the expiration of the 90-day filing deadline of 42 U.S.C. § 3796c-2. In response, Ms. Lemus moves to "extend time" for the filing of her appeal. Because we find that the filing deadline of § 3796c-2 is jurisdictional and thus not subject to equitable tolling, we deny Ms. Lemus's motion to extend time and grant the government's motion to dismiss.
Our power to hear PSOBA appeals is rooted in § 3796c-2, which authorizes "appeals from final determinations of the Bureau ... to the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, which shall have exclusive jurisdiction. ..." Prior to January 2013, § 3796c-2 did not contain a time limit for the filing of appeals. See 42 U.S.C. § 3796c-2 (2012). However, on January 2, 2013, the statute was amended to include the following:
National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013, Pub.