CHEN, Circuit Judge.
[…] Henderson, 131 S. Ct. at 1203.
Relevant here, the Supreme Court has treated provisions similar to § 3796c-2 as jurisdictional. In Henderson, the Court held that 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a)—which imposed a 120-day deadline for filing a notice of appeal in the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims ("Veterans Court")—was not jurisdictional.
Id. at 1204-05 (citations omitted).
Unlike the 120-day filing limit of 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a), the statutory limit at issue here uses language of jurisdictional consequence. In drafting the January 2013 amendment to 42 U.S.C. § 3796c-2, Congress employed the language that the Court in Henderson indicated "clearly signals an intent to impose" jurisdictional restrictions. The text of the statute specifies that an appeal shall not be brought "unless notice of appeal is filed (within the time specified herein and in the manner prescribed for appeal to United States courts of appeals from United States district courts) not later than 90 days after the date on which the Bureau serves notice of the final determination." § 3796c-2 (emphasis added).
The statute goes beyond merely specifying what procedural steps must be taken to appeal. By its terms, § 3796c-2 speaks to our authority to hear a PSOBA appeal by establishing a "built-in time constraint." See Kontrick v. Ryan, 540 U.S. 443, 453 (2004).