Washington| Change
[…] Therefore,
the Board is an NIRB—created by the County which owns
the utility supplier.
12                   BAY COUNTY, FLORIDA   v. UNITED STATES



    This argument fails because Bay County did not cre-
ate its own Board of Commissioners. The Board is Bay
County’s governing body, and the County acts through the
Board. Both the Board and the County are creatures of
Florida law. The Florida Constitution divides the state
into counties, and provides that each county shall have a
board of commissioners as its governing body. Fla. Const.
art. VIII, § 1. Moreover, Florida law defines “county” and
“board” as one and the same. Fla. Stat. § 125.011(1) (“Use
of the word ‘county’ within the above provisions shall
include ‘board of county commissioners’ of such county.”).
The government’s attempt to parse the County and the
Board are not persuasive, and this argument strains the
concept of “created” too far in an effort to wedge Bay
County into the NIRB definition.
                             D
    Finally, the government argues that Bay County is