Filed: Jun. 26, 2020
[…] U.S. Postal Serv.,
183 F.3d
1328, 1334 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (“[C]redibility determinations
by the board are ‘virtually unreviewable.’” (quoting Hamb-
sch v. Dep’t of Treasury,
796 F.2d 430, 436 (Fed. Cir.
1986))).
Substantial evidence supports the Administrative
Judge’s finding that HUD could not reasonably certify
Mr. Avalos’s appointment to be free from political influ-
ence. We therefore affirm Mr. Avalos’s removal.
B
Mr. Avalos argues that the Administrative Judge le-
gally erred by failing to make a finding on whether the re-
moval promoted the efficiency of the service. See 5 U.S.C.
§ 7513(a) (“Under regulations prescribed by the Office of
Personnel Management, an agency may take an action cov-
ered by this subchapter against an employee only for such
cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.”). In Mr.
Avalos’s view, “no such finding can be made in this case
because [he] was not removed for performance or conduct
reasons.” Pet. Br. 42. But the law is not so narrow: “The
agency must demonstrate a rational basis for its conclusion