Filed: Jun. 26, 2020
[…] to appeal his removal from HUD.
McCormick, 307 F.3d at
1342 (emphasis added).
Under 5 C.F.R. § 752.402, “current continuous service”
means “a period of employment or service immediately pre-
ceding an adverse action without a break in [f]ederal civil-
ian employment of a workday.” This definition does not
exclude service as a political appointee: even if political
appointees have no right to appeal adverse actions to the
Board, they remain part of the civil service and qualify as
“[f]ederal civilian employ[ees]” under any reasonable inter-
pretation of that term. See 5 U.S.C. § 2101 (“For the pur-
pose of [title 5] . . . the ‘civil service’ consists of all
appointive positions in the executive, judicial, and legisla-
tive branches of the Government of the United States, ex-
cept positions in the uniformed services . . . .”); Wilder v.
Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.,
675 F.3d 1319, 1322 (Fed. Cir. 2012)
(finding OPM’s interpretation of § 7511—that “[f]ederal ci-
vilian employment” as opposed to military service counts
toward “current continuous service”—reasonable and con-