Filed: Jun. 26, 2020
[…] It refused to approve his ap-
pointment because HUD could not certify that his selection
was free from political influence. E.g., J.A. 365.
We also reject the government’s broader argument—
that Mr. Avalos cannot appeal because his appointment
was invalid, and he is thus not an employee for the pur-
poses of appealing his separation from his HUD position.
“Section 7511 defines what ‘employee’ means for [appeals
under § 7513(d)] . . . . [because its] definition modifies, for
adverse actions, the general definition of a federal civil-ser-
vice ‘employee’ set out in 5 U.S.C. § 2105.” Mitchell v. Merit
Sys. Prot. Bd.,
741 F.3d 81, 83 (Fed. Cir. 2014). See
§ 7511(a)(1)(A)(ii) (“For the purpose of this subchapter[,]
‘employee’ means an individual in the competitive ser-
vice . . . who has completed 1 year of current continuous
service under other than a temporary appointment limited
to 1 year or less . . . .” (subsection notations omitted));
§ 2105(a)(1) (“For the purpose of this title, ‘employee’, ex-
cept as otherwise provided by this section or when specifi-
cally modified, means an officer and an individual who is
appointed in the civil service by [,among others, ‘an indi-