Filed: Mar. 06, 2020
[…] the VA’s alleged disparate treatment of its technical pro-
posal.
The Federal Acquisition Regulation requires an agency
to treat offerors fairly and impartially. 48 C.F.R. § 1.602–
2(b) (“Contracting officers shall . . . ensure that contractors
receive impartial, fair, and equitable treatment.”). This ob-
ligation necessarily encompasses an agency’s obligation to
fairly and impartially evaluate all proposals. Equal evalu-
ation of proposals, however, does not translate into identi-
cal evaluations. An agency is under no obligation to assign
dissimilar proposals the same evaluation rating. 48 C.F.R.
§ 1.102–2(c)(3) (“All contractors and prospective contrac-
tors shall be treated fairly and impartially but need not be
treated the same.” (emphasis added)).
Upon review, it appears that this court has not yet ar-
ticulated a standard for evaluating disparate evaluation
claims. The Claims Court, however, has done so, having
adjudicated numerous disparate evaluation claims. To