Ohio| Change
[…] NOVA    v. SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS                      17



  of Veterans Affs., 750 F. App’x 993, 997 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
  (recognizing that section 502 jurisdiction does not apply to
  agency action within the “personnel exception” of section
  553 unless the agency action also falls under section
  552(a)(1)). Section 502’s “refers” language is not so broad
  as to encompass agency action expressly excluded from sec-
  tion 553’s procedures. We therefore do not have jurisdic-
  tion to review these Rules as agency action to which section
  553 “refers.”
                       B.   5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(1)
      Section 502 also gives this court jurisdiction over “[a]n
  action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) . . . re-
  fers.” 3 Section 552(a)(1) governs agency action that must
  be published in the Federal Register, such as “substantive
  rules of general applicability adopted as authorized by law,
  and statements of general policy or interpretations of gen-
  eral applicability formulated and adopted by the agency.”
  5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(1)(D). Thus, section 502 provides prompt
  direct review by this court of “statements of general policy”
  and “interpretations of general applicability” in addition to
  “substantive rules of general applicability.”
Id. 4 3
    Section 502 provides in pertinent part:
          An action of the Secretary to which section
      552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers is subject
      to judicial review. Such review shall be in accord-
      ance with chapter 7 of title 5 and may be sought
      only in the United States Court of Appeals for the
      Federal Circuit.
      4     Sections 552(a)(1) and 552(a)(2) provide in relevant
  part:
           (a) Each agency shall make available to the public
               information as follows:
Case: 20-1321    Document: 109      Page: 18    Filed: 12/08/2020




  18                   NOVA   v.