Filed: Nov. 04, 2020
[…] a writ of mandamus, claiming the VA had unreasonably
delayed issuing a decision on his sleep apnea claims and
asking the Veterans Court to compel the VA to issue a de-
cision. Considering the relevant factors, the Veterans
Case: 20-1844 Document: 26 Page: 3 Filed: 11/04/2020
JEMMOTT v. WILKIE 3
Court denied Mr. Jemmott’s request. Jemmott v. Wilkie,
No. 20-1255,
2020 WL 1894644 (Vet. App. Apr. 17, 2020)
(applying the TRAC factors adopted in Martin v. O'Rourke,
891 F.3d 1338, 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2018)).
DISCUSSION
Our jurisdiction over decisions of the Veterans Court is
limited. Under 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a), we may review “the
validity of a decision of the [Veterans] Court on a rule of
law or of any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation
thereof (other than a determination as to a factual matter)
that was relied on by the [Veterans] Court in making the
decision.” Except with respect to constitutional issues, we
“may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination,
or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the
facts of a particular case.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2).