Filed: Oct. 06, 2021
[…] as indicated by publicly available assignment forms, Scott,
Bestway, or Imperial Toy owned the ’422, ’440, and ’298
patents and the H2O-GO! trademarks. See J.A. 26–35, 63;
S.A. 111–22, 170–75. Although Sgromo is listed as an in-
ventor on the ’298 and ’422 patents, he had assigned them
to others and lacked ownership of these patents when he
attempted to sue on them. In addition, the purported
Case: 21-1702 Document: 22 Page: 7 Filed: 10/06/2021
SGROMO v. TARGET BRANDS INC. 7
assignments Sgromo filed for the ’422 patent, ’440 patent,
and H2O-GO! trademarks have no legal effect. See 37
C.F.R. § 3.54 (“The recording of a document . . . is not a
determination by the Office of the validity of the document
or the effect that document has on the title to an applica-
tion, a patent, or a registration.”).
The district court’s findings regarding ownership in the
present case are consistent with those of the other courts
that have found that Sgromo holds no ownership rights to
the ’422, ’440, and ’298 patents and the H2O-GO! trade-
marks.