CHIN, J.—
[…] Skyline Homes is, however, ambiguous in one respect. It is not clear from the opinion whether the divisor for purposes of calculating the per-hour value of a weekly salary should be the number of nonovertime hours actually worked by the employee in the workweek in question, even if that number is less than 40, or whether it should be 40 (i.e., the number of nonovertime hours that exist in a workweek). In codifying the holding of Skyline Homes, the Legislature adopted the latter rule. (Lab. Code, § 515, subd. (d)(1) ["the employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly salary"].) But the opinion in Skyline Homes is less clear.