Washington| Change
[…] This is, in fact, the rare case that comes within this narrow exception. Debtor agreed that Melting Point would search for debt financing and Melting Point reasonably and justifiably relied on Foster's repeated assurances that Melting Point would be compensated according to the terms of the Agreement if a transaction that infused money into Debtor took place. Melting Point introduced Crestline and the $18.6 million DIP Financing closed. This is a court of equity and allowance of the Claim is the only acceptable outcome here.

b. Oral Modification

Section 15-301 of New York's General Obligation Law provides:

A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent.

N.Y. Gen. Obl. Law §15-301(a).

Paragraph 14 of the Agreement provides that any provision of it "may be amended with the written consent of the parties."