Roger L. Efremsky, U.S. Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The tax years in question are 2001-2004 and plaintiffs' chapter 7 case was filed in August 2009. The FTB issued its Notices of Proposed Assessments on October 8, 2010. Allair Dec. Ex. D. This was not before the August 2009 petition date. The FTB issued its Notices of Action on February 20, 2018. Allair Dec. Ex. G. These did not become final until March 22, 2018.
Finally, the taxes were assessable after the August 2009 petition date. Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 19755(a)(1) provides that "with respect to proposed deficiency assessments related to an abusive tax avoidance transaction, a notice of a proposed deficiency assessment may be mailed to the taxpayer within eight years after the return was filed." The FTB was reviewing plaintiffs tax returns in connection with their participation in the SC2 transaction which the FTB viewed as an abusive tax avoidance transaction.