M. Elaine Hammond, U.S. Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] However, as stated in the 1976 committee reports: "This section does not provide any authority for the award of costs or attorney's fees not otherwise made recoverable by contract or statute." 13 Cal. L. Rev. Comm. Reports 801, amended by 16 Cal. L. Rev. Comm. Reports 1625. Here, the contract is implied, so in order for attorney's fees to be allowed, Naviscent must establish a statutory basis for attorney's fees.
Naviscent first looks to the authorization of damages for conversion provided in Civ. § 3336. It authorizes damages for the value of property at the time taken, with interest from that time, plus "fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property." Yet, this language does not expressly provide for attorney's fees and California courts have long held that they are not authorized by this section. Haines v. Parra, 193 Cal.App.3d 1553, 1558-59, 239 Cal.Rptr. 178 (Ct. App. 1987).