M. Elaine Hammond, U.S. Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] In re Pilgrim's Pride Corp., 442 B.R. 522, 530 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2010). These adversary proceedings are just two of six adversary proceedings pending in Martinez's chapter 13 bankruptcy case.
In addition, Otte asserts three arguments that were not raised previously. The questions are new and Otte was not a party to the pre-bankruptcy state court litigation. Hence, neither the Rooker-Feldman doctrine nor law of the case applies and these arguments may be addressed.
California Code of Civil Procedure § 483.010(c) limits attachment against a natural person. Where the defendant is a natural person the attachment may only be issued on "a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession." As stated in the 1974 legislative comments of the California Senate, this statute continues the design of the prior statute "to limit attachment to cases arising out of commercial transactions."