SUSAN ILLSTON, District Judge.
[…] To state a claim for "control person" liability, a plaintiff must plead (1) a primary violation of Section 11 or Section 12 and (2) "that the alleged controlling person possessed, directly or indirectly, the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of the individual allegedly liable for the primary violation." In re Splash Tech. Holdings, Inc. Sec. Litig., No. 99-0109, 2000 WL 1727405, at *15 (N.D.Cal. Sept. 29, 2000); see also 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (defining "control" as "the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise").