MICHAEL M. ANELLO, District Judge.
[…] (Investigator Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss at 11:19-12:1.) CRC also asserts that because Plaintiff's allegations fail to demonstrate a criminal conspiracy, Plaintiff's claim for negligence per se should be dismissed to the extent it is based on Cal.Penal Code § 182. (Id. at 12:1-5.)
"Under the negligence per se doctrine. . . codified in Evidence Code section 669, `violation of a statute gives rise to a presumption of negligence in the absence of justification or excuse, provided that the "person suffering . . . the injury . . . was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute . . . was adopted."'" Ramirez v. Nelson, 44 Cal.4th 908, 918, 80 Cal.Rptr.3d 728, 188 P.3d 659 (2008) (quoting Walters v. Sloan, 20 Cal.3d 199, 206-07, 142 Cal.Rptr. 152, 571 P.2d 609 (1977)).