SUSAN ILLSTON, District Judge.
[…] The Court agrees with the SEC that the federal securities laws do not provide a basis for jurisdiction over Pierce's complaint.
The SEC also contends that the Administrative Procedure Act does not provide a basis for jurisdiction. Pierce asserts that Section 705 of the APA provides a basis for jurisdiction. See Pl's Motion at 13 n. 4. That section provides,
5 U.S.C. § 705. However, as the SEC notes, Section 703 of the APA provides that "the form of proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory review proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by statute. ..." 5 U.S.C. § 703. The federal securities laws provide that judicial review of SEC orders is vested in the Court of Appeals. Section 25(a) of the Exchange Act states,