SUSAN ILLSTON, District Judge.
[…] Plascencia v. Lending 1st Mortg., 259 F.R.D. 437, 448 (N.D.Cal.2009). However, as this Court has previously stated, if plaintiffs' UCL claims are predicated on a TILA violation which is time-barred, that TILA violation may not form the predicate violation for a UCL claim. Having concluded that plaintiffs' TILA claims against RBS are now time-barred, the Court also finds that any UCL claims flowing from the TILA claims are not actionable under the UCL's "unlawful prong."
Nevertheless, plaintiffs argue that even if defendants' conduct did not violate TILA, it violated the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1), which proscribes "[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive practices in or affecting commerce." Plaintiffs do not bring a separate FTC Act claim because that statute does not provide for a private cause of action. See Dreisbach v. Murphy, 658 F.2d 720, 730 (9th Cir.1981).