MAXINE M. CHESNEY, District Judge.
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 541.601.
Section § 541.200 defines an "administrative" duty as "the performance of office or non-manual work directly related to the management of general business operations of the employer or the employer's customers," provided such performance "includes the exercise of discretion and independent judgment with respect to matters of significance." See 29 C.F.R. § 541.200(a). Section 541.100 defines an "executive" duty as the "management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof," provided the person so managing the enterprise "customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees" and "has the authority to hire or fire other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight." See 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a).