MAXINE M. CHESNEY, District Judge.
[…] Ex. 25 at 42), was responsible for recommending employees for hire (see id. Ex. 25 at 44-46), and managed a "team" of four employees (see id. Ex. 25 at 52-53). Plaintiffs' claims, however, arise from their employment by HSBC as "loan officers" (see Order, filed March 19, 2008, at 2:18-22, 3:5-7, 13:19-20), and not from their employment by HSBC as "retail mortgage sales managers."
Accordingly, plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment on HSBC's affirmative defense that plaintiffs, or any of them, are "highly compensated" employees under the FLSA.
Under 29 U.S.C. § 259, "no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay ... overtime compensation under the [FLSA] ... if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of [the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor], or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he belongs." See 29 U.S.C. § 259.