SUSAN ILLSTON, District Judge.
[…] Second, he brings a claim for penalties allegedly incurred by the plan administrator under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c) for violating ceratin claims procedures. The Next Level defendants move for summary judgment on both claims.
The Next Level defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on both claims because of a release that plaintiff signed when he accepted a severance package in May 2002. Plaintiff argues that he did not release his claims for disability benefits.
The Next Level defendants have introduced a form, signed by plaintiff in 2002,
Section 1110(a) of ERISA provides that "any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under [the fiduciary responsibility sections of ERISA] shall be void as against public policy." 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a). Nonetheless, courts have uniformly permitted "knowing and voluntary" private releases of statutory claims. See, e.g., Morais v. Cent. Beverage Corp. Union Emps.' Supplemental Ret. Plan, 167 F.3d 709, 713 (1st