MARILYN L. HUFF, District Judge.
[…] Navarro v. Block, 250 F.3d 729, 732 (9th Cir.2001). Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a)(2) requires that a pleading stating a claim for relief contain "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." The function of this pleading requirement is to "give the defendant
Plaintiffs only allege one cause of action in their third amended complaint—declaratory relief. (TAC ¶¶ 42-49.) Plaintiffs allege that they may be entitled to relief under California Insurance Code Section 481.5(b)(1) which provides that "[w]henever a policy other than a policy of personal lines insurance terminates for any reason, or there is a reduction in coverage, the gross unearned premium shall be tendered to the insured." Cal. Ins.Code § 481.5(b)(1). Plaintiffs allege that their inability to construct all homes anticipated constitutes a "reduction in coverage" and they are entitled to return of the unearned premiums.