CHARLES R. BREYER, District Judge.
[…] For the reasons that follow, Plaintiff's Motion to Remand is DENIED, and Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED with prejudice.
The Medicare Advantage ("MA") program permits eligible individuals to elect to receive Medicare benefits from a private health insurer like Kaiser. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w21, 22.
The Medicare Act grants MA organizations the right to be placed in a secondary-payer position to third-party sources of funds, such as funds from liability insurers, that are liable for the costs of a Medicare beneficiary's care. See id. § 1395w-22(a)(4) (an MA organization "may ... charge or authorize the provider of such services to charge, in accordance with the charges allowed under a law, plan, or policy described in this section — (A) the insurance carrier ... which under such law, plan, or policy is to pay for the provision of such services, or (B) such individual to the extent that the individual has been paid under such law, plan, or policy for such services.").
Plaintiff has been a Kaiser MAP enrollee since 2009. Compl. ¶ 6. Prior to becoming an enrollee, she received documents from Kaiser, including Kaiser's Evidence of Coverage ("EOC") for the Senior Advantage plan in which she was being enrolled. Id. ¶ 19.