SUSAN ILLSTON, District Judge.
[…] Both motions for summary judgment on the question of whether FDR is a prorater are therefore DENIED.
Plaintiffs argue that, even if this Court determines that FDR does not have constructive control of its customer's funds, this Court should still find that FDR is operating as an unlicensed prorater on the grounds that FDR is engaged "in part" in the business of prorating. Plaintiffs reach this theory by way of a strained interpretation of California Financial Code section 12002.1. The section states that "[a] prorater is a person who, for compensation, engages in whole
Thus, plaintiffs read the words "in part" Section 12002.1 to define prorater as a company who is part of a prorating scheme, even if that party is never in constructive control of any money.