CHARLES R. BREYER, District Judge.
[…] But even if the failure to disclose research attorneys was misconduct under section 1281.9, it would not be a violation of the statute because the arbitrator did not hire the research attorneys until after the arbitration had begun. See Choi Decl., Ex. F at 50. As long as there was no potential conflict at the outset of the arbitration, the arbitrator did not violate the initial disclosure requirements set out in section 1281.9. See Johnson, 614 F.3d at 1068.
Section 1281.85 governs supplemental disclosures that are required after the initial disclosures required under section 1281.9. See Johnson, 614 F.3d at 1068. Section 1281.85 provides that "a person serving as a neutral arbitrator pursuant to an arbitration agreement shall comply with the ethics standards for arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council pursuant to this section." Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 1281.85(a). One of those ethical standards is Standard 14(c), which Defendant argues the arbitrator violated.