CHARLES R. BREYER, District Judge.
[…] Section 1281.9 sets forth initial disclosure requirements in an arbitration. See Johnson v. Gruma Corp., 614 F.3d 1062, 1067 (9th Cir.2010). "Initial disclosures under § 1281.9 are provided to assist the parties in determining whether to accept a particular person as an arbitrator. The wording of § 1281.9 makes clear that its disclosure requirements apply only at the beginning of the arbitration process." Id.
Section 1281.9(a) requires the arbitrator to disclose any information, including the specific information required by the ethical standards, that would cause "a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial." Cal. Civ.Proc.Code § 1281.9(a). The statute contains a noninclusive list of information that would lead to the disqualification of a judge under California law
The Judicial Council has adopted Standard 7 of the Ethics Standards for Neutral Arbitrators in Contractual Arbitration, which details the required disclosures. Cal. Rules of Court, appen., div. VI at std. 7. They include family relationships with a party, whether the arbitrator has served as a dispute resolution neutral in a case involving any of the parties, whether
Taken together, section 1281.9 and Standard 7 principally set rules that govern conflicts of interest. The argument that hiring two research attorneys creates a conflict similar to any of the listed situations in section 1281.9 or Standard 7— absent any information that the research attorneys themselves had conflicts, something Defendant has not shown—is misplaced. In addition, hiring two researchers hardly qualifies as an act that would cause "a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial." While there is a difference between the role of an arbitrator and the role of a judge, it is hard to separate the role of these research attorneys from the role of judicial clerks.