CLAUDIA WILKEN, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff brings three claims against Defendants:
Plaintiff filed her lawsuit in Sonoma County Superior Court. It was subsequently removed based on the Class Action Fairness Act of 2005.
Plaintiff's action rests in large part on California Health and Safety Code section 1265.5(a), which provides that, subject to an exception that evidently does not apply here, "the minimum number of actual nursing hours per patient required in a skilled nursing facility shall be 3.2 hours." Nursing hours, as used in section 1276.5(a), is defined to mean "the number of hours of work performed per patient day by aides, nursing assistants, or orderlies plus two times the number of hours worked per patient day by registered nurses and licensed vocational nurses (except directors of nursing in facilities of 60 or larger capacity)." Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 1276.5(b)(1).
On January 31, 2011, CDPH provided skilled nursing facilities with the guidelines it will use "during state audits for compliance with the 3.2 nursing hour per patient day (NHPPD) staffing requirements."