CLAUDIA WILKEN, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff's UCL claims against the EmpRes Entities are dismissed with leave to amend to plead facts showing that they are alter egos of Evergreen Lakeport. Her UCL claims against the Evergreen Entities are dismissed without leave to amend.
"The CLRA makes unlawful certain `unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices' used in the sale of goods or services to a consumer." Wilens v. TD Waterhouse Group, Inc., 120 Cal.App.4th 746, 753, 15 Cal.Rptr.3d 271 (2003) (quoting Cal. Civ.Code § 1770(a)). Like the UCL, the CLRA has a provision requiring plaintiffs to have standing to bring claims under the law. Section 1780(a) provides, "Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action" under the CLRA. Thus, to pursue a CLRA claim, plaintiffs must have been "exposed to an unlawful practice" and "some kind of damage must result." Meyer v. Sprint Spectrum L.P., 45 Cal.4th 634, 641, 88 Cal.Rptr.3d 859, 200 P.3d 295 (2009).