CLAUDIA WILKEN, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff does not argue that section 1276.5(a) contains explicit language conferring rights on SNF residents. Instead, she asserts that the "any other right" language contained in section 1430(b) is directed at any statute or regulation that pertains to "patient care standards or resident welfare issues," and that section 1276.5(a) is such a statute. Opp'n to Evergreen Lakeport's Mot. to Dismiss 10:12. She cites the Patients Bill of Rights, which states that residents of SNFs have rights "as specified in Health and Safety Code, Section 1599.1." Cal.Code Regs., tit. 22, § 72527(24). That statute provides several rights that are couched as obligations of an SNF, such as, "The facility shall employ an adequate number of qualified personnel to carry out all of the functions of the facility." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1599.1(a). Plaintiff also cites a legislative committee report on AB 2791, the 2004 assembly bill that amended section 1430(b) by, among other things, adding the "any other right" language to the statute. See generally Pl.'s RJN, Ex. C.