JOSEPH C. SPERO, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Defendants assert that Plaintiff's promissory estoppel claim fails because: 1) Plaintiff cannot establish a promise to modify the loan permanently; 2) Plaintiff does not produce any evidence that the alleged oral agreement involved new consideration; and 3) Plaintiff has failed to show detrimental reliance and unconscionable injury. The Court concludes that Plaintiff's claim fails as a matter of law.
Under California law, "[u]nless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration." Cal. Civ. Code § 1698(c). However, "[t]he statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions." Id. The statute of frauds states that an "agreement . . . for the sale of real property, or of an interest therein," is "invalid[ ] unless [it], or some note or memorandum thereof, [is] in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or by the party's agent." Cal. Civ. Code § 1624(a)(3).