Ohio| Change
[…] As explained above, with regard to service upon a limited liability company, the Court may permit for service to be made upon the Secretary of State where: (1) the agent for service of process "cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the address designated for personal delivery of the process," and (2) "it is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court that process ... cannot be served with reasonable diligence upon the designated agent by hand in the manner provided in Section 415.10, subdivision (a) of Section 415.20, or subdivision (a) of Section 415.30 of the Code of Civil Procedure." Cal. Corp. Code § 17061(c)(1).

In this case, Plaintiff has adequately demonstrated that San Andrea's Insurance's agent for service of process "cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the address designated for personal delivery of the process." See id. According to Plaintiff, San Andrea's Insurance is registered with the California Secretary of State and its status is listed as "active," with its designated agent for service listed as Patricia Lopez, 7833 3rd Street, Downey, CA 90240. (Benjamin Decl.