Ohio| Change
[…] For example, California law permits service by publication if: (1) "upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court. . . that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner" and (2) "[a] cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(a)(1).

With regard to service upon a limited liability company, California law provides that service may be affected by "[p]ersonal service of a copy of any process... [on] any individual designated by it as agent." Cal. corp. code § 17061(b)(1). The Court may also permit for service to be made upon the Secretary of State where: (1) the agent for service of process "cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the address designated for personal delivery of the process," and (2) "it is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court that process against a limited liability company ... cannot be served with reasonable diligence upon the designated agent by hand in the manner provided in Section 415.10, subdivision (a) of Section 415.20, or subdivision (a) of Section 415.30 of the Code of Civil Procedure." Cal. Corp. Code § 17061(c)(1). When service upon the Secretary of State is authorized, service is effected "by delivering by hand to the Secretary of State, or to any person employed in the Secretary of State's office in the capacity of assistant or deputy, one copy of the process for each defendant to be served, together with a copy of the order authorizing the service." Id.

In this case, Plaintiff seeks to utilize both of the above-described alternative methods of Service. For the reasons set forth below, the Court finds that both methods are appropriate.

I. Service by publication on Contegra Capital, Gillum, and Good Silver