Ohio| Change
[…] C 06-2505 EMC) the following documents: the complaint and order of dismissal from Case No. C 02-4764 MJJ, and the complaint and order of dismissal from Case No. C 03-1275 MJJ.
2. Mr. Givens alleged in the 2002 action that "S.F.P.D. Arresting Officer # 2 refused to take me to the hospital, and asked Intake Nurse # 1 to call a doctor instead. If Arresting Officer # 2 would have taken me to S.F. General, the wounds that were incurred during the altercation would have been documented." Complaint in 2002 Action, Statement of Claim # 2, p. 2.
3. Section 945.3 of the California Government Code provides: No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a justice, municipal or superior court. Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a municipal or superior court.
4. If Mr.