Washington| Change
[…] LLC, 638 F.3d 1072, 1088 (9th Cir. 2011). For this reason, a shareholder seeking to assert a claim on behalf of a corporation must first show through particularized facts that the shareholder made a demand on the directors to obtain the action desired. Id. at 1093. In a federal diversity action, the court looks to state law to determine whether the plaintiff has complied with the demand requirement or has sufficiently pleaded why making such a demand would be futile and should be excused. Kamen v. Kemper Fin. Servs., Inc., 500 U.S. 90, 96 (1991).

California Corporations Code Section 800(b) requires the following:

No action may be instituted or maintained in the right of any domestic or foreign corporation by any holder of shares or voting trust certificates of the corporation unless both of the following conditions exist: (1) The plaintiff alleges in the complaint that the plaintiff was a shareholder, of record or beneficially . . . at the time of the transaction or any part thereof complained of . . . (2) The plaintiff alleges in the complaint with particularity plaintiff's efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort, and alleges further that plaintiff has either informed the corporation or the board in writing of the ultimate facts of each cause of action against each defendant or delivered to the corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which plaintiff proposes to file.

Plaintiffs' initial complaint did not contain any allegations with respect to their efforts to demand that VTL's board of directors take action as required by Section 800(b)(2).