Ohio| Change
[…] HOEPA shares the same statute of limitations period. See Hamilton v. Bank of Blue Valley, 746 F.Supp.2d 1160, 1179 (E.D. Cal. 2010) (noting that "HOEPA is an amendment of TILA, and therefore is governed by the same remedial scheme and statutes of limitations as TILA"); see also Estate of Davis v. Wells Fargo Bank, 633 F.3d 529, 532 (7th Cir. 2011) (stating that "HOEPA has a one-year statute of limitations for money damages and a three-year statute of limitations for rescission"; citing to §§ 1635(f) and 1640(e)). Finally, RESPA has either a three- or one-year statute of limitations. See 12 U.S.C. § 2614 (providing that an action may be brought "within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 6 [12 U.S.C. § 2605] and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 8 or 9 [12 U.S.C. § 2607 or 2608] from the date of the occurrence of the violation"). Because Ms. Felicien did not file her complaint until 2011, all of the claims are clearly time barred. Moreover, there is nothing in any of Ms. Felicien's complaints — even when liberally construed — to indicate that the statutes of limitations should be tolled.