EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Moreover, § 55.54 comes into play only when the claim at issue is a construction-related accessibility claim, and here Mr. Jefferson has made no assertion about a disability. Cf. Cal. Civ. Code § 55.52(a)(6) (defining "construction-related accessibility standard" as "a provision, standard, or regulation under state or federal law requiring compliance with standards for making new construction and existing facilities accessible to persons with disabilities"). Accordingly, the Court grants Defendants' motion to dismiss the § 55.54 claim with prejudice.
California Business & Professions Code bars as unfair competition "any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200. In his third cause of action, Mr.