EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Instead, Plaintiff can still bring his claims if he satisfies the factors set forth in § 7053 to demonstrate that he is an employee, and thus that § 7031 does not bar his action. Plaintiff explicitly declined to raise any arguments as to those factors in his motion; rather, he focused solely on the question of whether he was a statutory employee under § 2750.5. Thus, the Court cannot determine on this motion whether Plaintiff is an employee as a matter of law under § 7053.
Plaintiff next argues that Defendant has no standing to bring its counterclaims because it is not authorized to conduct intrastate business in California. Under California Corporations Code § 2105(a), "[a] foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification." Any corporation that fails to obtain such certificate of qualification "shall not maintain any action or proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted in any court of this state." Cal. Corp.Code § 2203(c); United Med. Mgmt. Ltd. v.