EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Hurst was merely an independent contractor, not an employee. Accordingly, given the Court's previous conclusions, Defendant offers no basis for summary judgment as to this claim. Defendant's motion is
Defendant's only arguments against these three claims are based on its estoppel and independent contractor theories, which fail as stated above. Defendant's motion is
To the extent Defendant argues against this cause of action based on estoppel and independent contractor theories, its argument fails.
However, Defendant also argues that Plaintiff's claim for civil penalties under Labor Code § 1021.5 is defective because Plaintiff represented that he would follow all applicable laws, including obtaining the necessary licenses. Labor Code § 1021.5 provides, "Any person who holds a valid state contractor's license issued pursuant to Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 7000) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code, and who willingly and knowingly enters into a contract with any person to perform services for which a license is required as an independent contractor, and that person does not meet the burden of proof of independent contractor
Accordingly, summary judgment is
Finally, Buczek argues that summary judgment is warranted on its two counterclaims against Mr. Hurst because: (1) Mr.