Washington| Change
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 6, 16.) Since June 23, 2009, Plaintiff has filed approximately 571 alien file ("A-file")1 FOIA requests with DHS. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 1, 30.) According to Plaintiff, DHS has failed to respond to many of these FOIA requests; with respect to those requests to which DHS has replied, Plaintiff alleges that the responses were untimely2 and that DHS "improperly withheld A-file documents."3 (Am. Compl. ¶ 30.) Plaintiff attributes many of these allegedly improper withholdings to DHS's reliance on the consent provision in 6 C.F.R. § 5.3, which mandates that if a party makes a FOIA request about another individual, "either a written authorization signed by that individual permitting disclosure of those records . . . or proof that that individual is deceased . . . must be submitted," § 5.3(a). (Am. Compl. ¶ 31.)

On May 9, 2011, Plaintiff filed this FOIA action, bringing three causes of action against DHS stemming from the agency's alleged failure and/or refusal to provide Plaintiff with the A-files. (See generally Compl.)