Washington| Change
[…] Id.

Plaintiff filed its Amended Complaint on March 20, 2012 and brings four causes of action against DHS. [Docket No. 36.] Counts I, II, and III in the Amended Complaint trace their respective counterparts in the original complaint, as described above. (Am. Compl.¶¶ 34-51; see Am. Compl. Exs. 10-17.) Plaintiff brings Count IV pursuant to FOIA or, in the alternative, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2) of the Administrative Procedures Act ("APA"). (Am. Compl. ¶ 55.) Plaintiff contests, "generally and as applied to [its] requests" (Am. Compl. ¶ 61), the validity of 6 C.F.R. § 5.3, which requires a party seeking records about another individual under FOIA to provide the agency with "either a written authorization signed by that individual permitting disclosure of those records . . . or proof that that individual is deceased," § 5.3(a). (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 53-70.) According to DHS, this provision "amounts to a substantive `tenth' exemption to disclosure under the guise of a procedural requirement for making a FOIA request." (Am.