Ohio| Change
[…] Id. ¶ 8. It is unclear from Moving Defendants' motion what more Soares is required to plead against a corporate defendant. In any event, the mere fact that Soares no longer knows or remembers the particular Countrywide employee who helped him with his application should not bar his claim.

Nevertheless, the Court finds that the fraud claim fails because it is time-barred. Soares waited over five years to file the instant action and the statute of limitations for fraud is only three years. Cal. Code. Civ. Proc. § 338(d).

Soares urges the Court to apply the doctrine of equitable tolling on the grounds that a cause of action for fraud "is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud. . . ." Id. Specifically, Soares argues that he should not be charged with knowledge of the facts underlying the alleged fraud until recordation of the Notice of Default in December 2010. Opp'n at 6-7.