Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiffs' Responsive Brief at 2. However, the Court's OSC did not require that a party file an initial brief in order to respond—rather, the Court allowed any party wishing to be heard to file an initial or responsive brief. OSC at 2. Regardless, the Court did not rely on Mezzanine's Responsive Brief for any argument, and only relied upon the above-quoted request. Any response that Plaintiffs had to Mezzanine's Responsive Brief would not change the Court's decision because it would not change Mezzanine's desire to proceed in federal court with its Motion to Dismiss.
8. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. ("CCP") section 581(f)(2) state that the court may dismiss the complaint as to a defendant when "after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and either party moves for dismissal." See also CCP § 581(f)(4) (stating the same following a motion to strike). While Mezzanine did not formally move for dismissal before the State Court, CCP section 581(m) states that "[t]he provisions of this section shall not be deemed to be an exclusive enumeration of the court's power to dismiss an action or dismiss a complaint as to a defendant." As such, dismissal was in the State Court's discretion at the time of removal and this Court took the case in that posture.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer