Ohio| Change
[…] No. 36 ("Plaintiffs' RJN")) to the extent that these documents consist of State Court Orders or documents filed in the State Court. But as to any briefs filed by the parties with the State Court, specifically relating to the demurrer, the Court takes judicial notice of the fact that these briefs were filed, but not the arguments contained therein.
3. To the extent that Plaintiffs now assert that the Notice of Removal was untimely under 28 U.S.C. section 1446(c), Plaintiffs waived this argument by failing to file a motion to remand within 30 days. 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) (requiring "motion to remand the case on the basis of any defect other than lack of subject matter jurisdiction" within 30 days) (emphasis supplied); Morris v. Princess Cruises, Inc., 236 F.3d 1061, 1068 (9th Cir. 2001) (defects in removal jurisdiction, unlike original subject matter jurisdiction, can be waived—such as where plaintiff failed to request remand based on joinder of non-diverse defendants).