Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSION

After considering Petitioner's Motion and the responsive filings, as well as the record of this case, the Court DENIES petitioner's motion.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. The Government cites United States v. Baptist, 646 F.3d 1225, 1226-28 (9th Cir. 2011) as well as other out of circuit authorities to support its argument that the Fair Sentencing Act ("Act") is not applicable to cases predating its enactment. Baptist relies on the General Savings Statute, 1 U.S.C. § 109, which provides "[t]he repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide. ..." However, all of the cited authority, including Baptist predates Amendment 750, which was implemented on November 1, 2011 and specifically allows a district court to reduce the sentence of a prisoner who was sentenced prior to the enactment of the Act.