EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] See Sanders v. Choice Mfg. Co., Inc., No. C-11-3725 SC (Docket No. 40) (Order at 11-13). In Fairbanks, the issue before the California Supreme Court was "whether life insurance is a `service' subject to the [CLRA's] remedial provisions." Fairbanks, 46 Cal. 4th at 59. The Court determined that it is not because "[a]n insurer's contractual obligation to pay money under a life insurance policy is not work or labor, nor is it related to the sale or repair of any tangible chattel." Id. at 61; see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(b) (defining services as "work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods"). Here, the VSCs are akin to insurance contracts, being, in essence, promises to pay money. Therefore, the Court concludes that the CLRA is not a viable claim that can be asserted by Plaintiffs.