Washington| Change
[…] Novus does not contest its capital impairment percentage. Accordingly, SBA has made the necessary showing that Novus is in violation of the Act and the implementing Regulations. As specifically mandated under 15 U.S.C. § 687c(a), SBA is therefore entitled to a permanent injunction. The Court therefore grants Plaintiff's request for a permanent injunction enjoining Novus from further violating the Act and its implementing Regulations.

B. Receivership

The question remains, however, as to whether SBA should be appointed receiver of Novus pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 687c. As described above, the Act authorizes the Court to "take exclusive jurisdiction of the licensee . . . and the assets thereof," to the extent deemed necessary, and confers jurisdiction to "appoint a trustee or receiver to hold or administer under the direction of the court the assets so possessed." 15 U.S.C. § 687c(b). The Act explicitly authorizes the Court to appoint SBA to act as receiver "unless the court deems such appointment inequitable or otherwise inappropriate by reason of the special circumstances involved." 15 U.S.C. § 687c(c).