Washington| Change
[…] ECF No. 36. Pursuant to the Court's order, the Limited Partners filed a supplemental brief on July 5, 2012, ECF No. 38; and SBA filed its supplemental reply brief on July 16, 2012, ECF No. 40.

II. LEGAL STANDARDS

Section 311 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 687c, provides that, "[w]henever, in the judgment of the [SBA], a licensee or any other person has engaged or is about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of any provision of this chapter, or of any rule or regulation under this chapter, or of any order issued under this chapter, the [SBA] may make application to the proper district court of the United States or a United States court of any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States for an order enjoining such acts or practices, or for an order enforcing compliance with such provision, rule, regulation, or order, and such courts shall have jurisdiction of such actions and, upon a showing by the Administration that such licensee or other person has engaged or is about to engage in any such acts or practices, a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, shall be granted without bond." 15 U.S.C. § 687c(a). The Act further provides that in any such proceeding for injunctive relief, "the court as a court of equity may, to such extent as it deems necessary, take exclusive jurisdiction of the licensee or licensees and the assets thereof, wherever located; and the court shall have jurisdiction in any such proceeding to appoint a trustee or receiver to hold or administer under the direction of the court the assets so possessed." 15 U.S.C. § 687c(b). Finally, the Act provides that "[t]he [SBA] shall have authority to act as trustee or receiver of the licensee. Upon request by the [SBA], the court may appoint the [SBA] to act in such capacity unless the court deems such appointment inequitable or otherwise inappropriate by reason of the special circumstances involved." 15 U.S.C. § 687c(c).