EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23, 104 S.Ct. 296, 78 L.Ed.2d 17 (1983) (quoting United States v. Wong Kim Bo, 472 F.2d 720, 722 (5th Cir.1972)); see also Silvers v. Sony Pictures Entm't, 402 F.3d 881, 885 (9th Cir.2005) (en banc) ("The doctrine of expressio unius est exclusio alterius as applied to statutory interpretation creates a presumption that when a statute designates certain persons, things, or manners of operation, all omissions should be understood as exclusions." (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)).
Thus, under § 1105(d)(1), even though a trustee appoints an investment manager, that trustee may still be liable for the liability of another plan fiduciary "if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach," 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(1), "[i]n addition to any liability which he may have under any other provisions of this part [§§ 1101-1114]," 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a).
The Secretary's complaint alleges that Fidiam and Gallucci followed the direction of CFI to purchase EVI's stock even though they knew that to do so would violate the 2002 Plan Document and § 1108(e) of the statute.