EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] During oral argument, the parties had difficulty articulating the appropriate standard of knowledge required to establish a breach of fiduciary duty under these three avenues of ERISA liability. The Court finds that the "knowing" standard discussed herein is the appropriate standard. As discussed in detail above, employing a "knowing" standard for all three theories of liability examined here is both consistent with the relevant case law, and also follows the standard imposed under ERISA for co-fiduciary liability. See § 1105(a)(1) (liability for fiduciary who "participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal ... knowing such act or omission is a breach."). Indeed, counsel for the Defendants acknowledged as much in argument when he stated that a fiduciary who followed an improper direction from another fiduciary with knowledge that it violated ERISA or the Plan would raise a "Red Flag."