Ohio| Change
[…] As a result of this Congressional mandate, EPA promulgated regional haze regulations at 40 C.F.R. §51.308(e)(1)(ii), which requires that best available retrofit technology ("BART") be established for each "BART-eligible" source that emits "any air pollutant which may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility in any mandatory Class I Federal area."

NGS is located on tribal lands. As a result, EPA's visibility protection obligations with respect to this facility are set forth in Clean Air Action Section 301, 42 U.S.C. §7601, and in EPA's tribal authority rule. Pursuant to the tribal authority provision of the Clean Air Act, Section 301(d)(4), 42 U.S.C. §7601(d)(4): "In any case in which the Administrator determines that the treatment of Indian tribes as identical to States is inappropriate or administratively infeasible, the Administrator may provide, by regulation, other means by which the Administrator will directly administer such provisions so as to achieve the appropriate purpose."

In 1998, EPA issued its Clean Air Act tribal authority rule pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §7601(d)(4), 63 Fed. Reg. 7254, 7271 (February 12, 1998).