Ohio| Change
[…] Furthermore, "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to compel (consistent with paragraph (2) of this subsection) agency action unreasonably delayed. . . ." Id., Section 304(a), 42 U.S.C. §7604(a).

The visibility protection provision of the Clean Air Act at 42 U.S.C. §7491(b)(2)(A) requires EPA to issue regulations that include a requirement for certain major sources of air pollution that cause or contribute to visibility impairment in any mandatory Class I national park or wilderness area, such as NGS, to "procure, install, and operate, as expeditiously as practicable (and maintain thereafter) the best available retrofit technology, as determined by the State (or the Administrator in the case of a plan promulgated under section 7410(c) of this title) for controlling emissions from such source for the purpose of eliminating or reducing any such impairment." As a result of this Congressional mandate, EPA promulgated regional haze regulations at 40 C.F.R. §51.308(e)(1)(ii), which requires that best available retrofit technology ("BART") be established for each "BART-eligible" source that emits "any air pollutant which may reasonably be anticipated to